Accident Fiat G.46-2B Ea-442, Saturday 26 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1956
Time:
Type:Fiat G.46-2B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: Ea-442
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maipú, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 26 de mayo de 1956 un avión Fiat G.46-2B registro Ea-442. nº/serie 104, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina tripulado por el piloto militar teniente Armando David Jeannot (Promoción XVIII de EAM egresado el 10 de diciembre de 1952 de la FFA), perteneciente al Grupo 3 de Caza Interceptora, de la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires. Se estrella en la localidad de Maipú, provincia de Buenos Aires, destrucción total del avión y piloto fallecido. Baja del avión por accidente de estado irreparable.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.46
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.46.html
El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=442