| Date: | Friday 24 April 1992 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-103 |
| Owner/operator: | Olympic Airways |
| Registration: | SX-BEG |
| MSN: | 148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing, the aircraft was instructed to proceed to Gate F15 via the outer taxiway. F15 is the outermost stand of a cul-de-sac parking area at Terminal 2. The handling agents had detailed a driver to position a set of self propelled stairs adjacent to F15 in preparation for passenger disembarkation. The driver collected the steps from the far end of the cul-de-sac and drove onto F15 before attempting to reverse over the stop line at the edge of the aircraft maneuvering area. Meanwhile however, a refueling vehicle had parked across the stop line and the two vehicles collided. The driver got out of his vehicle to check for damage and having assured himself that there was none, he drove forward several meters and parked in the position shown on the diagram. The driver stated that the apron markings led him to believe that he was parked on a road and not on the aircraft maneuvering area although he did state that he knew that he should have been behind the stop line. He therefore raised the steps to the sill height of an A300 in anticipation of the arrival of the aircraft. A later inspection of the aircraft revealed substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed48ed915d1374000173/Airbus_A300B4-103__SX-BEG_08-92.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10609454 (Photo)