This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 1945 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 180 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HD391 |
| MSN: | EV-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Aardenburg, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:10 hrs for an operation to Weeze in Germany.
On return, one of the bombs could not be released and so the crew abandoned the aircraft, 500m south of Aardenburg. All four returned to duty.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5241&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps