| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1992 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | Monarch Airlines |
| Registration: | G-MONM |
| MSN: | 24256/1629 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández Airport (ALC/LEAL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a scheduled service from Luton to Alicante. It pushed back from stand four at 0726 hours, and subsequently taxied for departure from Runway 26, entering the Runway at the central intersection 'C' to backtrack. The aircraft entered the turning circle at the Runway 26 threshold, made a 180° right turn to line up, and made a Flap 5°, full thrust, rolling take-off at 0735 hours. The first officer was the handling pilot, and nothing untoward was noticed by the aircraft's crew during the departure. The aircraft was transferred from the Luton ATC frequency to London ATCC as normal, and continued the flight to Alicante uneventfully.
At 0801 hours, the next aircraft awaiting departure reported that a significant number of paving blocks were displaced from the turning circle at the threshold of Runway 26. Inspection by the airport operations vehicles revealed that some 130 square metres of paving blocks had become displaced. As no previous departing aircraft had reported the damage to the surface, ATC considered that the aircraft most likely to be involved was the previous departure, G-MONM. London ATCC were asked to pass a message to the aircraft to contact the airline urgently. By this time, the aircraft was over France, under French ATC control. The message to contact the company finally got through to the aircraft while over the Bordeaux region, approximately one hour after its departure. The commander made contact with the company by HF radio, but at this time the operations department were not aware of the problem at Luton. A short time later, company operations received the information, and attempted to re-contact the aircraft through the HF SELCAL system. This was unsuccessful.
Substantial damage to the aircraft was observed by the crew during the turn-round inspection at Alicante, and the return flight was abandoned. The company were informed and, after consultation with the manufacturer, a working party was dispatched to make temporary repairs to the aircraft prior to its empty ferry flight back to the UK. The right hand stabilizer assembly and elevator were replaced after its return.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecb6ed915d1371000115/Boeing_737-3YO__G-MONM_12-92.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10029660 (Photo)