| Date: | Friday 20 November 1992 |
| Time: | 19:03 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 201AC |
| Owner/operator: | British Air Ferries (BAF) |
| Registration: | G-DBAF |
| MSN: | 011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing from a 'positioning' and line training flight, the aircraft was taxied to the apron with No 1 engine shut down and, subsequently, on arrival at Stand 12L, No 2 engine was shut down with the appropriate drills. About one minute later, as there were no technical ground staff present, the company Station Manager, who was walking towards the rear ventral stairs, hurried to a position outside the commander's open window and shouted up to him that the starboard engine was "on fire".
The commander, having checked that al the cockpit engine indications were normal, then advised ATC of the problem and requested the attendance of the Airport Fire Service (AFS). The captain in the right hand seat then confirmed that smoke was emanating from the rear right side of the aircraft and so the commander advised the cabin staff to raise the ventral stairs and close the rear door.
At this point it was noticed that No 2 engine Turbine gas temperature (TGT) was rising steadily
through 350°C, so a 'motoring cycle' of No 2 engine was initiated. This remedy was effecting a
steady decrease of TGT when the AFS arrived and distributed foam around the endangered area and
into the jet pipe. At this point the TGT dropped rapidly.
The aircraft commander later assessed that the HP fuel cock had been leaking slightly and had caused a fire in the jetpipe
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee3ced915d13740001eb/BAC_One-Eleven_201AC__G-DBAF_01-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7795467 (Photo)