Incident Boeing 767-322ER N654UA, Monday 12 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N654UA
MSN: 25392/462
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Seattle-Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was about to depart on a scheduled service to Seattle, USA. The actual take-off weight was calculated to be 325,272 lb, and a reduced thrust take off was planned using an engine pressure ratio (EPR) of 1.42. The weather conditions at the time were fine and clear, with a surface wind of 110%5 kt, temperature +13°C, QNH 1001 mb. The threshold elevation of Runway 09R is 75 feet amsl.

The take-off run was commenced at 1249 hrs. The crew reported that as the aircraft approached an indicated airspeed of 80 kt there was a loud bang and the aircraft swerved sharply to the right.
Directional control was maintained, the take off was abandoned, and the aircraft was brought to a halt on Block 79 of the runway. The ATC controller in the tower informed the crew by RTF that smoke could be seen coming from the right engine. An Aircraft Ground Incident was declared by the controller, and the emergency services were quickly in attendance on the runway. The crew had initially considered that a tyre burst may have occurred, but once the aircraft had been stopped it became apparent that the right engine had run down completely. The appropriate engine shut down drills were then carried out. There was no fire warning indication on the flight deck.

Once the Airport Fire Service were in attendance, communication with the aircraft was established on 121.6 MHz. However as no fire was observed, the commander taxied the aircraft clear of the runway using left engine power. After the aircraft had vacated the runway onto Block 59, an increased amount of "smoke" was observed coming from the pylon area at the rear of the No 2 engine (the aircraft was positioned crosswind at that time). The commander therefore discharged the aircraft fire extinguishers into the right engine, and the Airport Fire Service also discharged BCF extinguishant into the engine.

Company engineering personnel arrived at the scene, opened several access panels around the engine and pylon, and requested that the engine be cooled. The Fire Service discharged approximately 10,000 litres of water around the engine area. The aircraft was then towed back to the parking stand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230164ed915d1371000b31/Boeing_767-322ER__N654UA_09-93.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6048433 (Photo)