Incident Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye 16----, Thursday 20 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman E-2D Advanced Hawkeye
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 16----
MSN: AA--
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unknown location -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
A United States Navy E-2D Advanced Hawkeye suffered an in-flight Class A mishap prompting an emergency landing. The aircrew was uninjured in the incident, the aircraft received unknown damages.

Sources:

https://navalsafetycommand.navy.mil/Portals/100/Documents/Mishap_Stats032525.pdf

Media: