| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 2010 |
| Time: | 23:10 |
| Type: | Boeing E-4B Nightwatch (747-200) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 73-1676 |
| MSN: | 20682/202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF) |
| Destination airport: | Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF) |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:On 12 May 2010, at approximately 2310 local time, an E-4B aircraft, tail number (T/N) 73-1676, struck its tail approximately 1,300 feet past the threshold of runway 30 at Offutt Air Force Base (AFB), Nebraska (NE), after completing a National Airborne Operations Center (NAOC) Alert weather avoidance mission. No injuries or lost work were incurred by the Mishap Crew (MC). The mishap aircraft (MA) is based at Offutt AFB, NE, and assigned to the 1st Airborne Command and Control Squadron of the 55th Operations Group, 55th Wing, to provide the President and Secretary of Defense with a survivable command center for directing United States forces during all conditions of peace and war, and for supporting the federal government during military, national, and natural emergencies. The MA was damaged on the underbody of the tail section upon impact, and the mishap caused no damage to the runway. Damage was estimated at $3.1 million.
Sources:
https://www.airandspaceforces.com/PDF/SiteCollectionDocuments/Reports/2010/August%202010/Day23/AIB_E4B_Mishap_082010.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-747-200-73-1676-united-states-air-force/ep90x3?refresh=1 Location