| Date: | Thursday 20 October 1994 |
| Time: | 05:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-3P6ER |
| Owner/operator: | Gulf Air |
| Registration: | A4O-GM |
| MSN: | 24984/339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew began their duty period at 2020 hrs for a scheduled passenger flight to London Heathrow Airport; the aircraft left Bahrain, 20 minutes late, at 2210 hrs. The handling pilot, in the left seat, was a senior first officer undergoing command training under the supervision of the commander, a training captain, in the right seat.
The flight progressed normally and the commander decided that they would, as part of the command training, carry out a Category 3 autoland approach to London Heathrow Airport. The APU failed to start in the descent probably, the commander surmised, because it had been 'cold soaked'. The approach did not progress as smoothly as he would have wished; there was a runway change from the one they had briefed and then the eventual turn onto final approach left the aircraft high on the glide slope necessitating a capture from above. However, the aircraft was stable on the approach at 1,000 feet and landing clearance was given at 300 feet. The runway was wet and the aircraft had not slowed sufficiently to take the first available turn off which meant expediting clearance at the next turn off because of landing traffic. Once clear of the runway, the commander started the APU, completed the checks and advised the trainee commander on the routing to Stand H7.
Drizzle was falling as the aircraft approached the stand. The commander was concerned about a baggage loading vehicle on the right side of the stand; he expressed his concern on the company frequency and was assured that the vehicle was correctly parked. Meanwhile the trainee commander had brought the aircraft to a halt by the side marker board (SMB) for the B767-200; the commander told him to move the aircraft forward to align with the B767-300 SMB. As the aircraft moved forward the commander realized that it was going to hit the vehicle and called "STOP"; this was coincident with him hearing the ground engineer call "STOP" on the inter-phone. The aircraft struck the hand rail on the upper part of the vehicle, making a small gash in the nose skin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f49fed915d13740004f5/Boeing_767-300__A4-OGM_12-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/417335 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 November 2018 |
N152DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |