| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1995 |
| Time: | 16:17 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-202K |
| Owner/operator: | City Air Bus |
| Registration: | G-BVTY |
| MSN: | 8162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ) |
| Destination airport: | London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was landing on Runway 28 at London City Airport having flown from Humberside. The wind was 330°/16 gusting 32 kt. Following what the pilot considers to have been a normal flare at Vref + 10 kt, at a height of 3 to 5 feet, as he closed the power levers the aircraft suddenly dropped very heavily, right wheel first, onto the runway. The right tyre burst and the pilot became aware of a rumbling vibration as he continued the roll out to the 'B' turn off, where the airport fire services were waiting, having been alerted by ATC who had noticed the tyre burst. The pilot then shut down the engines. An inspection revealed substantial damage to the Fuselage, a window, and the Right MLG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1b440f0b613460003db/Dornier_DO.228-202K__G-BVTY_04-95.pdf https://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft30060.htm#gallery-10 (Photo)
Location