| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1995 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-375ER |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Airlines International |
| Registration: | C-GLCA |
| MSN: | 25120/361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being prepared for flight on Stand E9 and there were persons on board. One member of the handling agent's staff was inside the rear hold and another was driving a baggage conveyor vehicle. The driver was attempting to reposition the vehicle to allow the staff member to alight from the hold. As he did so, the vehicle lurched forward and struck the fuselage denting it. One dent was 12 inches long and 8 inches wide; the other was 15 inches long and 6 inches wide. The aircraft was withdrawn from service for damage assessment. Although the outer skin was not punctured, there was secondary cracking damage to a stringer beneath the skin which had to be accessed and stop-drilled. The vehicle was also damaged and withdrawn from service for examination which revealed that the engine idling speed was set too high. This had the effect of causing the vehicle to lurch forward whenever the drive position was engaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed2340f0b61346000161/Boeing_767-300__C-GLCA_06-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6127118 (Photo)