This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 February 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 197 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD447 |
| MSN: | OV-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sevenum, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.89 Mill |
| Destination airport: | Kalkar (Germany) |
Narrative:P/O Derek E.Tapson was shot over Kalkar in Germany in an attack on a German headquarter.
Fortunately he managed to open his parachute and landed in occupied territory. He was kept prison for a few months but he was treated well at that time by the Germans. The aircraft crashed in Sevenum in the south east of The Netherlands in an area called Ulfterhoek. In October 2015 Derek Tapson received together with other RAF veterans the "Légion d'Honneur" Derek Tapson was a Typhoon pilot on D-Day against a force majeure of German tanks. He was active as a pilot during the entire period of the invasion in Normandy.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5235A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Source: Heemkundevereniging Sevenum