| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1995 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-31 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | DHL, opb European Air Transport (EAT) |
| Registration: | OO-DHN |
| MSN: | 20113/711 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A fork-lift was being used to reposition freight for loading into the rear hold of the aircraft when it struck and damaged the starboard outer flap actuator fairing. The aircraft was grounded until repairs could be carried out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edd5ed915d13740001c5/Boeing_727-100C__OO-DHN_09-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5899754 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 1989 |
N97891 |
Gulf Air Transport |
0 |
Guantanamo, PR |
 |
min |