| Date: | Friday 5 January 1996 |
| Time: | 00:10 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Emery Worldwide |
| Registration: | N8091U |
| MSN: | 45995/388 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Nottingham-East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Nottingham-East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew were operating return flights between Stockholm and East Midlands via Copenhagen; they had completed the same rotationon the previous night. The flight from Stockholm to Copenhagen was uneventful and, after downloading and loading new cargo, N8091U, operating as BCS 912, took-off from Copenhagen at 2225 hrs. There were no unserviceabilities noted in the technical log and the crew considered the aircraft fully serviceable on the flight to East Midlands.
With the first officer as the handling pilot, the aircraft was radar positioned for an ILS to Runway 09. Prior to the approach, the 2350 hrs METAR was passed to the crew; this detailed a surface wind of 160/ 08 kt, visibility of 10 km or more, cloud broken at 800 feet agl and overcast at 1,200 feet agl, surface temperature of 6°C and QNH of 1000 Hpa with the runway surface wet. The crew considered that the approach was normal and that N8091U touched down slightly past the PAPIs at the calculated speed of 145 kt with Flap 50 selected; the PAPIs are located 348 meters from the threshold. After lowering the nose-wheel, the crew stated that full reverse was selected on all engines; the flight engineer confirmed that the reversers activated and that the spoilers deployed.
Initially, the retardation seemed normal to the crew but, atan estimated 3,000 feet to go to the end of the runway and with the speed still indicating 100 kt, the commander became concerned and instructed the first officer to apply foot braking. As the brakes were applied, the crew felt increased retardation for a short period but this did not continue and, at approximately 80kt, the commander took control. He applied full foot braking and maintained reverse thrust on all engines, somewhere in the range from idle to full reverse.
Thereafter, even though both pilots considered that they maintained maximum foot pressure, the aircraft was not slowing as much as they expected. They described it as a constant retardation with no indication of the anti-skid cycling. As the end of the runway approached, the commander attempted to turn N8091U right, through 90° to the taxiway, but the aircraft was still at an estimated 30 kt as it left the hardstanding; the commander could feel the nose-wheel "scuffing" on the final turn but was not aware of any skidding from the main-wheels. The crew informed ATC that they had gone off the runway and ATC alerted the RFFS who were quickly on the scene; on arrival, they confirmed that there were no signs of fire or excessive heat in the vicinity of the main-wheels but remained in attendance as a precaution. The crew had already closed the engines down and were then helped by the RFFS to disembark through the front left door of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efd7e5274a13170002c5/dft_avsafety_pdf_500308.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7779100 (Photo)
Location