Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-BXY, Tuesday 6 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Air Spray Corporation (Queensland) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-BXY
MSN: DHA.37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maryborough, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Marybrough, Queensland
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BXY, Air Spray Corporation (Queensland) Pty Ltd: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a tree while crop spraying/top dressing near Maryborough, Queensland 6.10.59. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident (see link #?)

"Whilst being lined up over high trees for a dusting run the aircraft collided with a tree top slightly higher than those adjacent which the pilot did not see until the last moment".

Registration VH-BXY cancelled 21.2.61.

Maryborough is a city and a suburb in the Fraser Coast Region, Queensland, Australia

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12271:vh-bna-1
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12928:vh-bwa-1
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/30440-vh-rag-1
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/13069:vh-bxy-1
8. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BWA1.html
9. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maryborough,_Queensland#

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.37 (Gipsy Major #86239): Talen on charge as A17-40 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 17.7.40. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 18.7.40. Damaged when struck by Tiger Moth R4838 at RAAF Narromine, NSW 22.2.41; repaired and returned to service. Fitted 6.41 with new engine (Gipsy Major #86204). To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for overhaul 25.6.42; De Havilland Australia Repair No T160. To 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 29.8.42. To 1 AOS 7.9.42. To 11 EFTS Benalla 1.12.42.

Crashed following engine failure 3 miles West of Benalla, Victoria 23.3.44; to Victorian & Interstate Airways, Essendon, Melbourne for repairs 13.4.44; to 1 Aircraft Depot [by 1.9.44]. To 6 SFTS Mallala 5.9.44; to storage
21.5.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit, Mallala 1.1.46; put up for disposal 7.6.46.

Struck off charge when sold 30.9.46 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield [for £100]; issued to them 3.12.46. Civil registered as VH-BNA (C of R 1591) 3.11.48 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield. Re-registered as VH-BWA 26.1.51 to same owner. Re-registered VH-RAG 2.7.56 to Robby\'s Aircraft Repair Co Ltd, Parafield. Re-registered 16.7.57 to New England Airspread Fertilizers Pty Ltd, Walcha, NSW. Re-registered VH-BXY 2.8.57 to same owner. Re-registered 23.6.58 to Air Spray Corporation (Qld) Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into trees near Maryborough, Queensland 6.10.59 as per the above. Registration VH-BXY cancelled 21.2.61.

Location