Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AQD, Friday 1 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Robert G Carswell, t/a Carsair Air Service Pty
Registration: VH-AQD
MSN: DHA.35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rathdowney, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Rathdowney, Queensland
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AQD, Robert G Carswell, t/a Carsair Air Service Pty: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck tree and crashed on landing at Rathdowney, Queensland 1.7.60. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and burnt out: pilot, David Campbell killed. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident (see link #4)

"The pilot apparently became lost during a cross-country travel flight whilst low flying probably in search of a suitable landing area. The aircraft collided with a dead tree which the pilot presumably did not see and was burnt out".

Registration VH-AQD cancelled 22.7.60

Rathdowney (historically also written as Rathdownie) is a rural town and locality in the Scenic Rim Region, Queensland, Australia

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rathdowney,_Queensland

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.35 (Gipsy Major #86219): Taken on charge as A17-38 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 12.7.40. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 18.7.40. Fitted 5.41 with new engine (Gipsy Major #80191). To Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW 5.7.41 for overhaul; fitted with another new engine (Gipsy Major #82728). To 2 Aircraft Deport 22.8.41. To 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 20.9.41. To 11 EFTS Benalla 20.4.42 for shipment to Tasmania. To 7 EFTS Western Junction 12.5.42. To Ansett, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 2.9.42 for overhaul; to 1 Aircraft Depot 1.12.42. To 1 AOS 14.12.42 and issued to 3 Communications Flight, Mascot, Sydney, NSW 11.1.43. Damaged in forced landing 10.9.43; to De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for repairs 2.10.43; to 2 Aircraft Park upon completion of repairs. 26.11.43. To 11 EFTS RAAF Benalla, Victoria 30.11.43.

Inflight collision with Tiger Moth A17-180 and crashed at Benalla, Victoria 3.7.44; to De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 13.7.44 for repairs; De Havilland Australia Repair No T276. To 2 Aircraft Park 6.9.44 upon completion of repairs. To 8 SFTS RAAF Bundaberg, Queensland 11.9.44. To 88 OBU RAF Bundaberg, Queensland for storage 14.6.45. To Care & Maintenance Unit, Evans Head 7.7.45; put up for disposal 6.12.45. Struck off charge when sold 8.2.46 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Brisbane for £242; issued to them 12.2.46.

Australian civil registered as VH-AQD (C of R 905) 18.3.46 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland. Damaged in crash on landing at Roma, Queensland 12.8.50; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 16.6.60 to Robert G Carswell, t/a Carsair Air Service Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck tree and crashed on landing at Rathdowney, Queensland 1.7.60 as per the above; pilot David Campbell killed. Registration VH-AQD cancelled 22.7.60

Location