Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-ASE, Tuesday 10 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-ASE
MSN: DHA.32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bacchus Marsh Airfield, 4 miles South of Bacchus Marsh, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bacchus Marsh Airfield, Victoria (YBSS)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.6.52 when crashed on landing at Bacchus Marsh Airfield, Bacchus Marsh, Victoria. Registration VH-ASE cancelled 7.7.52. To confuse matters, this airframe was replaced with another Tiger Moth, formerly VH-AUJ (c/no 83187) which was re-registered VH-ASE ("The Second")

Bacchus Marsh (Wathawurrung: Pullerbopulloke) is a town in Victoria, Australia, located approximately 50 kilometres (30 miles) north-west of the state capital Melbourne, at a near equidistance to the major cities of Melbourne, Ballarat and Geelong. Bacchus Marsh Airfield (ICAO: YBSS) is located 3.5 nautical miles (6.5 km; 4.0 miles) south of Bacchus Marsh, Victoria, Australia.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-ASE%281%29.html
5. VH-ASE "The first": https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10575:vh-ase-1
6. VH-ASE "The second": https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10576:vh-ase-2
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moorabbin_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bacchus_Marsh_Airfield

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.32 (Gipsy Major #86279): Taken on charge as A17-35 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 6.7.40. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 18.7.40. Damaged in a forced landing while ferry flight to Mascot, Sydney 3.6.42. Damage not known, but to DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for overhaul/repairs 3.6.42; to 2 Aircraft Depot upon completion of repairs 15.7.42. To 1 AOS 3.8.42. To 10 EFTS RAAF Temora 17.8.42. To CFS RAAF Tamworth 21.10.43; to CFS RAAF Parkes 19.1.44; to CFS RAAF Point Cook 18.9.44. To RAAF Point Cook for storage 11.5.45; put up for disposal 6.12.45. Sold 6.3.46 to Royal Victorian Aero Club for £357.50 (5 aircraft for £1785.10 less 50% £892.15); issued to them 1.5.46.

Civil registered as VH-ASE (C of R 1023) 2.8.46 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon. Melbourne, Victoria. Damaged when overshot runway on landing Essendon, Melbourne 4.1.48; repaired. Damaged on landing Essendon 17.3.49; repaired. Club relocated to Moorabbin Airport from 15.12.49.

Location