Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-DT Liberator 41-28841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49178

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /577th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-28841
MSN: DC-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Magdeburg, Germany
The aircraft ran out of fuel and crashed. Five crew members are missing in action:
Crew:
Pilot 2/Lt. B.L. Wade O-709867 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. N.H. Zeigler O-779280 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Navigator 2/Lt. L.L. Sanders Jr. O2069216 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Bombardier F/O. W.R. Somerhalder T-006919 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium; grave B-17-10
Engineer Sgt. B.E. Pergande 12176789 USAAF / buried USA
Radio Operator Sgt. T.E. Luniewicz 16139269 USAAF / Margraten WOM
Waist Gunner Sgt. R.W. Kudej 17111723 USAAF / buried USA
Waist Gunner Sgt. J.L. Jamar Jr. 18248937 USAAF / buried USA
Tail Gunner Sgt. E.S. Townsend 13158260 USAAF / Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5230&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/824