This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 April 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-400 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-KABK |
| MSN: | 4-254 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meiersberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Meiersberg |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On takeoff wing hit ground, rotated by 180 degrees, fuselage torn off.
Cancelled 07JUL14 and rgd G-JSPR (Mjels c/o Yorkshire Gliding Club, Sutton Banks).
Sources:
BFU 3X025-14
Files of German reg office LBA.