Accident Fiat G.46-2B Ea-430, Friday 28 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1956
Time:
Type:Fiat G.46-2B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: Ea-430
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sobre el Aero Club Bell Ville, provincia de Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aero Club Bell Ville, córdoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 28 de octubre de 1956, mientras desarrollaba una exhibición acrobática sobre el Aero Club Bell Ville, provincia de Córdoba, se destruye el entrenador Fiat G.46B matrícula Ea-430 de dotación de Escuela de Aviación Militar, pereciendo su piloto, Primer Teniente Mario Horacio RUFINO.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.46
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.46.html
Zona Militar
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/accidentes-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.50705/page-2
El Escuadrón del Cielo
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=430