Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 G-PRIN, Saturday 16 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Princess Air
Registration: G-PRIN
MSN: E2148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled for a 1205 hrs departure from Southend to Jersey. The calculated take-off weight was 35,033 kg which, using the standard data card for 35,000 kg, gave the take-off speeds and bug settings The aircraft took-off at 1249 hrs with the commander acting as handling pilot. Shortly before the top of descent he made several unsuccessful attempts to contact the Jersey handling agent on 130.6 MHz. The difficulty was experienced because of the high volume of traffic on the frequency, which is common to handling agents at several airfields. Descent started over Cherbourg and the Descent Check was initiated. A call from the handling agent interrupted the checklist at the LANDING DATA item. The commander having indicated to the first officer that he would come back to the check, answered the call.

The calculated landing weight was 33,472 kg which, using the standard data card for 33,500 kg, gave
the landing speeds and bug settings Once the call to the handling agent was complete the commander's concentration was focussed on instructions from ATC and the further conduct of the flight. He stated that he thought that he may have repositioned the yellow outer bug but could not recall moving the others from their take-off settings. The first officer recalled that, at some stage, he looked across at the commander's ASI and thought that the bugs looked to be correctly set. The setting of the commander's orange inner command bug is not visible from the normal righthand seating position.

The aircraft was cleared for a visual approach to runway 09. The commander reported that, at about
800 ft amsl, the aircraft was established on the final visual approach path with 33° flap, 56% Ni and at a reducing airspeed of "VREF+15kt". At about 500 ft amsl the first officer noticed that the airspeed which should have been 118 kt, had reduced to 1 or 2 kt below his VREF33 bug which was set at 113 kt. He called "Speed" to which the commander replied "On bug", meaning his orange inner command bug which was set at 111 kt. At about 400 ft amsl the airbrakes were selected out and the aircraft
encountered a slight sink as it passed over the cliff on short final. The airspeed was allowed to reduce
in order to cross the threshold at about 106 kt, the value the commander had set on his VREF33 bug.

The commander assessed that the aircraft was slightly low as it crossed the threshold, but considered
that the landing flare would lead to a touchdown about 200 metres in from the runway end. The
throttles were closed and the flare was initiated, however, there was no noticeable decrease in the rate of descent and the aircraft struck the ground, firmly, in a high nose-up attitude. The aircraft was taxied to the ramp and the passengers were disembarked in the normal manner. An external inspection subsequently revealed that the lower aft fuselage was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303e8e5274a1314000bc5/BAe_146-200_series__G-PRIN_10-90.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7213615 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1996 G-ZAPK Titan Airways 0 London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) non

Location