This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FMA I.Ae. 22 DL |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | Ea-848 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IV Brigada Aérea, El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | IV Brigada Aérea, El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 14 de noviembre de 1956 cerca de la pista de la IV Brigada Aérea, El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza, se accidenta el avión de entrenamiento IAe-22DL matrícula Ea-848, falleciendo su piloto, el Suboficial Mayor Piloto Militar Francisco GARCÍA y resultando con heridas su acompañante, el Suboficial Principal Oscar Blas GALLUCCI.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._22_DL#:~:text=El%20I.Ae.,Aviones%20(FMA)%20en%201944.
Dirección de Estudios Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina
El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=848 