| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2025 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Arrow Blue N38871 LLC |
| Registration: | N38871 |
| MSN: | 28R-7703281 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4730 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental T5IO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liberal Municipal Airport (LBL/KLBL), Liberal, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL) |
| Destination airport: | Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff, he heard a slapping noise outside the right front door of the airplane. He determined that the seatbelt was outside the door, and he decided to land to fix it. While on a midfield downwind to the runway, another pilot radioed that he was entering the vicinity of the airport to land. The accident pilot stated that he attempted to gauge the other pilot's proximity to the airport and prepare himself for a crosswind landing and forgot to complete his prelanding checklist, which included lowering the landing gear. The airplane landed gear up, which resulted in substantial damage to the longerons on the belly of the airplane.
The pilot reported that there were no malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing due to distraction and his failure to conduct the prelanding checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA133
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=38871 https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/4bb8e62397b1f43aa8dd848f0877831824f51bd2 (photo)
Location