Incident BAC One-Eleven 525FT EI-BSZ, Thursday 13 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 525FT
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-BSZ
MSN: 272
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed the stand and back-tracked on runway 26 prior to take-off when the crew noted a loss of hydraulic contents on number 2 system. The aircraft was taxied off the runway and inspected. The number 4 (right hand outer) main wheel inner half had broken up and damaged the hydraulic system on the oleo-leg.

There was no evidence of rapid decompression of the tyre. Several small pieces of wheel rim and other parts were found on the runway. Further examination showed that the inner half of the number 4 wheel had fractured around its diameter, thus separating the entire cylindrical portion and its rim from the flange face near the attachment bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f224ed915d13710003bd/BAC_One-Eleven_Series_525__EI-BSZ_11-89.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/93090 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 1995 YR-BCO Tarom 0 Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (IST) w/o