Incident Boeing 747-2D7B HS-TGB, Tuesday 27 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1989
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2D7B
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TGB
MSN: 21783/417
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 374
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0938 hrs the Boeing 757, callsign Speedbird 392, was holding in Block 92 awaiting clearance to enter runway 27R to take off not before 0947 hrs. Another aircraft was also waiting in Block 92, ahead of Speedbird 392. In order to achieve its departure time bracket of between 0935 and 0941 hrs, a Boeing 747, callsign Thai Inter 915, was instructed to taxi through the compass base and to line up after a departing aircraft that was already on the runway. As Thai Inter 915 taxied through the compass base, he advised ATC that he was unable to pass a Boeing 757 holding in Block 92. ATC accordingly asked Speedbird 392 to move forward. Speedbird 392 moved forward until further movement was blocked by the aircraft ahead of him. During the Thai aircraft's attempt to pass, the outer 4 feet of its wingtip collided with the right elevator of Speedbird 392. Both aircraft returned to their respective stands. The local Heathrow ATC instruction that aircraft are not to be instructed to pass each other in the same block does not apply to Block 92, which is the designated holding point for runway 27.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec92ed915d1371000101/Boeing_757-236__G-BMRH_and_Boeing_747_HS-TGB_05-90.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8087197 (Photo)