Incident Consolidated PBY Catalina 3-P-6, Wednesday 5 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 3-P-6
MSN: 292
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 5 de diciembre del año 1956, el avión Consolidated PBY Catalina registro 3-P-6 s/n 292 perteneciente a la Avión Naval Argentina, cuya tripulación no se dio a conocer, realizo un aterrizaje de emergencia resultando con daños importantes en semi ala derecha, plano central y fuselaje. Reparado

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consolidated_PBY_Catalina
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/consolidated-catalina.html
Histarmar
https://www.histarmar.com.ar/Armada%20Argentina/AviacionNaval/HIDR-Catalina.htm
Página no activa
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Consolidated%20Catalina%2FVickers%20Canso

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1948 RI-005 AURI - Air Force of the Republic of Indonesia 1 Jambi, Sumatra w/o
Shot down