| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1989 |
| Time: | 10:09 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-348 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus |
| Registration: | EI-BUE |
| MSN: | 23810/1474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The A310 (F-ODVD) left Gate M24 in the central area at 0957 hrs and at 1002 hrs was instructed by the ground movement controller to 'TURN LEFT ON THE INNER TAXYWAY TO 09 RIGHT. At 1007 hrs the commander changed to Tower frequency and was instructed to 'PROCEED ALONG THE EXTENSION TAXYWAY'.
The Boeing 737 (EI-BUE) was due to take off before the A310 and had taxied from the central area 4 minutes earlier. This aircraft was holding in Block 99 preparing to enter the runway for take-off from Block 102, some 300 metres from the start of the runway. As the A310 attempted to pass behind the Boeing 737, its port wingtip struck the starboard elevator and horizontal stabiliser of the other aircraft.
The stop line between Block 99 and Block 102 is 48 meters from the centerline of the main taxiway.
The nosewheel of the B737 was 2 metres short of the stop line at the time of the collision
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423047140f0b61346000d0d/Airbus_A310-304__F-ODVD_and_Boeing_737-348__EI-BUE_09-89.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11009145 (Photo)