Incident Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar 50 N31019, Friday 15 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 1990
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar 50
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N31019
MSN: 193B-1066
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 237
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was bound for New York, started up and taxied out without incident to the threshold of runway 27R. Following Air Traffic Control (ATC) clearance to take-off, engine power was applied and the aircraft began to accelerate. A few seconds later, at about 20 kts, the flight deck crew head a muffled 'thump' and felt a pressure surge within the aircraft. Although there were no immediate cockpit indications of a problem, the commander rejected the take-off and brought the aircraft to a standstill. A few seconds later, the 'Overheat in area J' warning light illuminated on the engineer's panel and the commander ordered the engine bleed air system in that area be isolated.
As the commander was applying power to leave the runway, at the request of ATC, the cabin staff informed him that there had been a loud bang and a flash and that the rear cabin was full of smoke. Fearing that there might be a fire on board, the aircraft was stopped on the runway and an emergency evacuation was initiated. With the exception of the two rearmost slides on the left side, which were deliberately not used, all emergency escape slides were successfully deployed. Several passengers sustained minor injuries as a result of the evacuation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2d840f0b613420003d1/Lockheed_L-1011-385-1_Tristar__N31019_09-90.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8158672 (Photo)