Accident Cessna 152 CS-EBF, Friday 28 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroplano
Registration: CS-EBF
MSN: 15281868
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cernache Airfield, Coimbra -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO)
Destination airport:Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 crashed into trees during a forced landing near Cernache Airfield, Coimbra. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.
The engine had quit due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

https://www.diariocoimbra.pt/2025/03/28/dois-feridos-ligeiros-em-queda-de-avioneta-em-cernache/

Media: