| Date: | Friday 28 March 2025 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Over The Top Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N41687 |
| MSN: | 802A-0309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cash, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cash, AR |
| Destination airport: | Cash, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Tractor AT-802A, N41687, Struck an excavator with the landing gear during aerial application and crashed in a field near Cash, Arkansas. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.kait8.com/2025/03/28/cropduster-crash-reported-craighead-county/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=41687 https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/001303483.jpg (photo)
Location