Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-41, Sunday 24 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:8 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-41
MSN: DHA.38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leeton, 9 miles North West of Narrandera, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Narrandera, NSW (NRA/YNAR)
Destination airport:RAAF Narrandera, NSW (NRA/YNAR)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-41, 8 EFTS RAAF Narrandera, NSW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Leeton, 9 miles North West of Narrandera, NSW 24.10.43 while performing steep turns around farmhouse; instructor pilot Sergeant L F Taylor & Pupil pilot under instruction injured.

Struck off charge 16.11.43 by 5 Aircraft Depot Wagga Wagga and authorised to be reduced to scrap and components

Leeton (the nearest town) is a town located in the Riverina region of New South Wales, Australia. It is situated in the Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area. It is the administrative centre of the Leeton Shire Council local government area, which includes neighbouring suburbs, towns and localities such as Yanco, Wamoon, Whitton, Gogeldrie, Stanbridge and Murrami.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. The Murrumbidgee Irrigator (Leeton, NSW) Tuesday 26 October 1943 Page 1: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/156043548
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._8_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narrandera_Airport#RAAF_Station_Narrandera
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeton,_New_South_Wales

Location