| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 2012 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx Feeder, opb Air Contractors |
| Registration: | EI-FXA |
| MSN: | 282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a radar-vectored ILS approach, the aircraft’s speed reduced and the stall alert activated. Corrective action led to an overspeed. Following further corrective action the speed reduced close to a second stall alert. Tiredness or fatigue may have been a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304aced915d1371000cc5/ATR42-300_EI-FXA_08-13_v2.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7563584 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 August 1999 |
N282AT |
American Eagle Airlines |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
non |
Location