Accident Airbus A320-214 G-MRJK, Wednesday 30 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2012
Time:06:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-MRJK
MSN: 1081
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-MRJK was being pulled forward onto the taxiway centreline after pushback from Stand 43 at London Luton Airport when it collided with G-OZBM, parked on Stand 46 directly behind it. Both aircraft were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6bde5274a13140005d7/Airbus_A320-214_G-MRJK_02-13.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7393976 (Photo)

Location