Accident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQD, Saturday 14 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2012
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQD
MSN: 026
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 478
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being prepared for departure from Stand 301 at London Heathrow Airport’s Terminal 3. Weather conditions were dry and clear. A baggage tug, towing baggage containers loaded onto four purpose built trailers, approached the aircraft’s front hold. As it did so, a partly loaded container on the third trolley made contact with the aircraft’s number three engine cowling, penetrating the cowling and also damaging the container.

The ground handling company conducted an investigation. No technical deficiencies were found with the baggage tug, the trailer or the container itself. The investigation determined that the accident arose because the vehicle driver had not followed existing procedures regarding the approach route to the aircraft’s forward baggage hold door. No changes to procedures were deemed necessary, but steps were taken to remind ramp staff of the required procedures and to ensure these were being followed through a system of ramp checks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f41ae5274a13140004b3/Airbus_A380_VH-OQD_04-12.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7338842 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2014 VH-OQD Qantas 0 near Los Angeles, CA unk
16 May 2016 VH-OQD Qantas 0 1500 km WSW of Dallas, TX, USA non
Lithium battery thermal event
27 October 2018 VH-OQD Qantas 0 between Sydney and Los Angeles non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event
15 October 2023 VH-OQD Qantas 0 67.2 NM 84.7 degrees from Balgo Hill Aerodrome, NT non
Inflight fire

Location