This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 March 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Rans S-6-ESD Coyote II XL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MZBU |
| MSN: | PFA 204-12992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yatesbury Airfield, near Calne, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Draycot Aerodrome, Draycot Foliat, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | Yatesbury Airfield, near Calne,Wiltshire |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Rans S6-ESD XL, G-MZBU: Crashed whilst attempting to land, Yatesbury Airfield, Wiltshire, 30 March 2024. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Final Report, publioshded on 12 June 2025:
"Synopsis
The accident occurred after the pilot lost control of the aircraft just prior to landing. It seems likely that the pilot’s lack of recent flying experience resulted in the loss of control. The maintenance history and airworthiness standard of the aircraft did not seem adequate, and witnesses at Yatesbury Airfield stated that the aircraft’s fabric covering did not appear to have been correctly fitted; nevertheless, the airworthiness documentation showed the aircraft was considered satisfactory for flight.
This event has highlighted what can happen if safety responsibilities are not taken seriously; although on this occasion no injuries occured, the aircraft was substantially damaged.
History of the flight
The aircraft had departed from its home base of Draycott Farm with the pilot, who is the aircraft owner, and his son on board. The aircraft was operating on a Permit Flight Release Certificate as its Permit to Fly had expired on 23 August 2023.
A witness at Yatesbury Airfield reported that the approach to Runway 10 appeared ‘a bit low’ but the aircraft landed without incident. Other witnesses at Yatesbury stated the pilot had flown-in with the expectation of completing a biennial flight with an instructor, as part of revalidating his licence.
The pilot informed the AAIB that he then decided to conduct a quick circuit so that he could check the maximum engine rpm as part of the permit revalidation test flight. He and his son boarded the aircraft and departed from Runway 10 into the circuit.
Witnesses on the ground reported that on takeoff, the aircraft drifted right and nearly departed the runway; one witness reported that the nose landing gear appeared to enter the long grass beside the runway and was then ‘hauled off the ground’. They all stated the aircraft drifted north of the runway centreline before turning on to the crosswind leg.
The pilot reported that during the landing, at about 10 ft above the runway, he felt the effect of the crosswind and couldn’t correct the aircraft’s flight path, and as a result landed on the nose and left main landing gear, damaging both. The propeller was also damaged, but the pilot reported no other damage apart from a crack to the windscreen.
The witnesses who watched the takeoff also observed the aircraft make its approach to land. They report the aircraft appeared right of the runway centreline, low and slow, with no flap deployed. One commented, ‘it appeared to be heading towards a bank beside the runway’. Once positioned more over the runway, the left wing was seen to drop, and the aircraft contacted the runway firmly, breaking the landing gear and cartwheeling the aircraft so that it ended up facing the opposite direction, leaving witness marks on the runway
The pilot and passenger were able to exit unaided and people at the airfield ran over, with fire extinguishers as a precaution, to assist the occupants; they also then made the aircraft safe. There was no fire"
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report, the airframe sustained "substantial" damage.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report dated 12 June 2025:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/68483f18944a600f13bcb89b/Rans_S6-ESD_XL_G-MZBU_06-25.pdf 2. AAIB Anniversary Statement 28 March 2025:
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/anniversary-statement-rans-s6-esd-xl-g-mzbu 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MZBU.html 4.
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-MZBU 5. G-MZBU For sale advertisement 3.10.2021:
https://afors.com/aircraftView/50804/RANS-S-6-COYOTE-XL 6.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-mzbu 7.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=136963 8.
https://www.miragenews.com/rans-s6-esd-xl-g-mzbu-1434885/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Yatesbury#Present
History of this aircraft
Built 1996. First registered 30 May 1996 to the 1st owner. Sold on and re-registered to 2nd owner 10 July 2001, 3rd owner 4 November 2008 and 4th (and current) owner 26 August 2022. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 435 as at 24 August 2022. Permit to fly expired 23 August 2023, some six months before the 30 March 2024 incident...
Location