Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove LQ-XWM, Wednesday 19 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove
Owner/operator:Dirección de Tránsito Aéreo
Registration: LQ-XWM
MSN: 04045
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:II Brigada Aérea General Urquiza -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:II Brigada Aérea General Urquiza
Narrative:
El 19 de diciembre del año 1956 un avión de Havilland DH.104 Paloma registro LQ-XWM c/n 04045 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea argentina es accidentado en la II Brigada Aérea General Urquiza de provincia de Entre Ríos, el con daños 20%. Reparado.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.104_Dove
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/lq-xwm-t-78-de-havilland-dh104-dove-cn.html
Spotting Mode
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/argentina/civil/de_havilland_dh.104_dove/feedback_form

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 1959 LQ-XWM Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica José C. Paz, BsAs w/o