This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 November 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-3J6B |
| Owner/operator: | China Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2402 |
| MSN: | 20714 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Liling City, Hunan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Harbin - Taiping (HRB / ZYHB) |
| Destination airport: | Guangzhou - Baiyun (CAN / ZGGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Southwest Airlines flight 4632 was flying from Harbin to Guangzhou. When it reached the airspace over Liling, Hunan, a hijacker carrying a homemade explosive device attempted to hijack the plane. More than an hour later, the plane safely landed at Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, and the hijacker was subdued by the crew.
Sources:
https://www.gov.cn/xxgk/pub/govpublic/mrlm/201209/t20120921_65564.html 