| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1996 |
| Time: | 21:14 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-236B |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BDXF |
| MSN: | 21351/323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 375 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Victoria-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA) -
Seychelles
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Victoria-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off from Runway 13 at Seychelles Airport for a scheduled flight to London Gatwick Airport; the first officer was the handling pilot. The surface wind was 180°/12 kt and the weather was fine; the assumed temperature was 25°C. The takeoff weight was 370,300 Kg and V1/VR was 148 kt. The commander reported that, with an aft trim, the first officer initiated rotation at a higher than optimum rate. This was checked by forward movement of the control column but was again allowed to increase at the point of lift off. There were no pitch rate or attitude warnings and the flight continued to London Gatwick Airport. The post flight engineering inspection of the aircraft revealed that both APU access door rear edges were worn through the skin, the skin aft of these doors was worn through and frames at station 2742 and 2753 were buckled and cracked; the stringers between these frames were also damaged. The damage was substantial and commensurate with the tail striking the ground and the commander considered that this occurred because of a handling error while taking off in gusty conditions with aft aircraft trim.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef9d40f0b613460002c5/dft_avsafety_pdf_502358.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7588598 (Photo)