| Date: | Sunday 20 April 2003 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNLC |
| MSN: | 23910/734 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 325 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Riga -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise the crew became aware of fumes and smoke in the cockpit. The crew went onto oxygen, declared a MAYDAY and diverted to Riga, Latvia. Subsequent investigation revealed that the smoke and fumes were as a result of an overheated cockpit door lock solenoid, which had failed due to spring clip being incorrectly installed during the manufacture of the unit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb3540f0b61342000063/dft_avsafety_pdf_023893.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/119449 (Photo)