Incident Boeing 747-443 G-VROM, Tuesday 26 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2005
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-443
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VROM
MSN: 32339/1275
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 296
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:100 NM Northeast of Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a transatlantic flight from Nassau, Bahamas to London Gatwick. Shortly after levelling in the cruise at FL 310, the aircraft entered an area of severe turbulence. During the upset, both passengers and cabin crew received minor injuries. These were treated by doctors who were traveling as passengers and the aircraft continued to the planned destination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f674ed915d1371000601/Boeing_747-443__G-VROM_04-06.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/495253 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2014 G-VROM Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min