| Date: | Friday 17 March 2006 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2T7 |
| Owner/operator: | Monarch Airlines |
| Registration: | G-MONE |
| MSN: | 23293/56 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Gibraltar Airport (GIB/LXGB) -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a surveillance radar approach (SRA) to Runway 09 at Gibraltar Airport, the flight crew lost visual contact with the runway after passing the Visual Decision Point (VDP). During the subsequent go-around, the crew did not follow the correct missed approach procedures but ATC provided effective heading control to avoid the high ground. The lowest altitude of the aircraft when over the land was 2,100 ft. The highest point on the land, just south of the airfield, is 1,420 ft. Following the incident, ATC and the aircraft operating company made changes to procedures to reduce the chances of a similar occurrence. Additionally, it was considered that the airport lighting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f322ed915d137100044f/Boeing_757-2T7__G-MONE_08-06.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5704343 (Photo)