| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 2009 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | bmi British Midland International |
| Registration: | G-MEDF |
| MSN: | 1690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | North of Casablanca -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a flight from Freetown, Sierra Leone to London Heathrow Airport, the commander was taken ill. Following an initial bout of sickness, he felt considerably improved and, after consultation with the crew, he decided to continue with the flight, with the co-pilot assuming the role of PF. Later in the flight the commander’s sickness returned, requiring him to be vacant from the flight deck at more frequent intervals and for greater periods of time. One of the operator’s cabin crew, who was positioning on the flight, was brought onto the flight deck jump seat to assist the co-pilot. The commander’s condition eventually deteriorated to the extent that he was no longer able to play a role in the operation of the aircraft and he formally relinquished command to the co-pilot. From this point, a diversion was planned and initiated to Malaga and medical assistance was requested. The approach and landing were uneventful and, on arrival, the aircraft was met by an ambulance. The commander was taken to hospital and subsequently made a full recovery. Medical tests were unable to determine the precise cause of his illness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f51ce5274a131700056d/Airbus_A321-231__G-MEDF_02-10.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6683509 (Photo)