This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:39 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EIXI |
| MSN: | 14277 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ), Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK) |
| Destination airport: | Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Rockwell Commander 114 landed without its landing gear extended at runway 07 at Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ), Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/171463/6001370 https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/mainz/bruchlandung-flugzeug-mainz-finthen-100.html https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEIXI/history/20250328/1608Z/EDRK/EDFZ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53996_1638705568.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex (N4957W)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images: