This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 March 2025 |
| Time: | 14:54 |
| Type: | Northrop T-38C Talon |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 66-8390 |
| MSN: | 5960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wichita Falls Regional Airport, TX (SPS/KSPS) |
| Destination airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
Narrative:Upon completing a flight from Sheppard Air Force Base at Wichita Falls to Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, a T-38 Talon operating as "Euro 22" suffered a blown tire while landing on runway 18R, causing the runway to be closed for 90 minutes to check for debris, temporarily stranding a San Francisco-bound United Airlines flight (UA2646) that was holding short for takeoff.
Sources:
Facebook: Austin Plane Spotting
FlightRadar24 (https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/66-8390#39a8eeb6)
Location