| Date: | Monday 21 April 2003 |
| Time: | 20:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | AD Aviation |
| Registration: | G-VUEA |
| MSN: | 550-0671 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a positioning flight with only two flight crew on board. Whilst being vectored for an approach at Manchester, the cabin completely filled with smoke. Emergency drills were partially completed, with a safe expeditious landing taking priority. Examination of the cabin defog fan revealed a seized bearing which had lead to overheating which produced the smoke. The position of the fan in the air conditioning system meant that smoke continued to be drawn into the cabin for some time after electrical power to the fan had been isolated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed75ed915d1374000189/G-VUEA_3-05.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/198004 (Photo)