Incident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra VP-CSN, Wednesday 23 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2003
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Owner/operator:Scottish & Newcastle Breweries
Registration: VP-CSN
MSN: 560-0401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The parking brake was not selected fully 'OFF' prior to departure from Copenhagen resulting in the main tyres deflating during the subsequent landing ground roll at Edinburgh. The resultant degradation in the aircraft's take-off performance, from an unusually long and wide runway, was not appreciated by the crew. Distraction prior to takeoff and the lack of a checklist item, both in the pre-takeoff and before landing checklists, referring to the parking brake selector position, exacerbated this oversight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230496ed915d1371000cbb/dft_avsafety_pdf_024592.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/71019 (Photo)

Location