Serious incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A N125XX, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A
Owner/operator:Surewings Inc.
Registration: N125XX
MSN: NA0254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an uncontained failure of the right engine, at 60 kt during the take-off roll, on Runway 26 at Luton Airport. The takeoff was abandoned, the engine was shutdown and the aircraft taxied clear. Subsequent examination revealed high cycle fatigue failure of the 1st stage Low Pressure Turbine (LPT) disc.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fffd40f0b61342000957/dft_avsafety_pdf_029053.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/66401 (Photo)