| Date: | Thursday 25 November 2004 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 550B Citation Bravo |
| Owner/operator: | Eurojet Aviation |
| Registration: | G-FCDB |
| MSN: | 550-0985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight crew reported that a large yaw occurred during a night take-off associated with a bump. The co-pilot thought it may have been due to a rabbit, seen running towards the aircraft shortly beforehand. The aircraft left the paved runway surface and travelled for some distance on the grass before the commander was able to steer back onto the runway. Examination of flight recorder data and ground witness marks indicated that there had been no significant deviation in yaw. The investigation concluded that the flight crew had inadvertently commenced take-off whilst aligned with the runway edge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffbfe5274a13140009d3/G-FCDB_3-05.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/374822 (Photo)