Incident Boeing 737-73V G-EZJK, Sunday 5 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 2004
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73V
Owner/operator:Easyjet
Registration: G-EZJK
MSN: 30246/1064
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 0733 hrs the aircraft commenced a takeoff from Runway 25, which was 2,329 metres (7,640 feet) in length. The weather conditions were good with a surface wind from 270º at 10 kt, visibility of 20 km, temperature 7ºC and the local sunrise was due at 0813 hrs. At a speed of around 115 kt the flight crew saw a flock of birds ahead on the runway and almost at the same time heard a loud 'bang', felt vibration through the aircraft and noticed the number one engine surge. The commander rejected the takeoff at a speed of 122 kt (V1 was 127 kt), and brought the aircraft to a stop on the runway. From the position at which the aircraft came to a stop there was 1,067 metres (3,500 feet) of remaining runway length. The crew contacted the Airport Fire Service on frequency 121.6 MHz to
check on the condition of the aircraft. They were advised that there was some smoke from the right main landing gear and so the commander decided to disembark the passengers on the runway. The aircraft was subsequently towed to the parking area.

An engineering inspection found evidence of three impacts with birds, two on the left engine and one on a left wing slat. There was no permanent damage to the aircraft. The birds were identified as grey partridges, which when airborne typically fly close to the ground. During the winter season grey partridges live in small groups, known as coveys, and inhabit lowland areas of farmland feeding in open grass and vegetation. They are difficult to detect and flush out from long grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f316ed915d137400043f/G-EZJX.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/379950 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2009 G-EZJK easyJet 0 W of Norwich, Norfolk non
5 February 2013 PR-VBI Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) non
Low fuel emergency