Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI RK865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49211

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: RK865
MSN: 3W-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a test flight and desintegrated in the air.

Res.1e Lt.Vl. J.G.C. Koes did not survive and rests at the Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 6 A 5.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5189&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/e7f18f33-d657-d85a-83bd-cbfd624f48ff

Media: